Department : K 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th MS | Special Admin All

Kindergarten

 
  • 306

    Gayle Bosscher

    Master of Science in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee; Bachelor of Arts in Education and Language Arts, Calvin College; Florida Professional Certification in Elementary Education; twenty-four years teaching experience in Christian schools.

  • 328

    Janice Lewis

    Bachelor of Business Administration, Kennesaw State College; Associate of Early Childhood Education, Santa Fe Community College; ; Florida Professional Certification Pre-K Primary-3; Teaching Assistant at Oak Hall School in Gainesville, FL for six years; TCS teacher for six years.

  • 309

    Mallory Creekmore

    Master of Education with a specialization in Early Childhood Education, Capella University; experience teaching pre-kindergarten through 2nd grade in a private Christian school setting and as a dance instructor.

  • 312

    Susan Dodgion, Transitional Kindergarten

    Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, Rollins College; Florida Professional Certificate in Early Childhood Education through High School; forty-fifth year of  teaching experience including St. James, Weekday School and Lake Highland Preparatory School.  Fourteenth year at The Christ School.

1st Grade

 
  • 340

    Alexandra Savage

    Bachelors’ degrees in Elementary Education and Psychology, Palm Beach Atlantic University; experience includes a critical thinking and creative arts class for K-5, after school program director, special area teacher, and middle school girls cheerleading coach.

  • 342

    Christi Schwalk

    Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education, University of Central Florida; currently working on Master’s degree in Education in Early Literacy; Florida Professional Certificate, Pre-K – Primary Ed., ESOL endorsed; former business coordinator and receptionist at The Christ School; seven years teaching experience.

  • 314

    Karen Fatizzi

    Bachelor of Arts in Education, University of Montevallo; Professional Certification Nursery-Sixth Grade; eleven years teaching experience in elementary grades.

2nd Grade

 
  • 333

    Marie Nabors

    Master of Education in K-12 Curriculum and Instruction, American College of Education; B.A. in Elementary Education and Religion, minor in Psychology, Florida State University. Professional Teaching Certificate in Elementary eEucation K-6, K-12 Language Arts, K-12 Health, 5-9 Integrated Curriculum. Eleven years teaching experience.

  • 327

    Pam Leadbitter

    Master of Arts, Early Childhood Education, Teacher’s College, Columbia University; Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Lawrence University; Teachers College; additional training with reading and learning disabilities; former teacher at St. Andrews School in Richmond, VA; Professional Certification in Kindergarten through seventh grade, English, Psychology and History; in New Jersey, New York and Florida; Professional Certification in Elementary Education; thirty years teaching experience.

  • 322

    Staci Kelly

    Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education,  University of Central Florida; Professional Teaching Certificate  1st-6th, ELL endorsed.   12 years teaching experience.   Nominated as the 2013-2014 Teacher of the Year.

3rd Grade

 
  • 321

    Jessica Hopkins

    Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, University of Central Florida. Holds an endorsement in gifted education, as well as reading and English for speakers of other languages. Two years teaching experience.

  • 346

    Kathleen Tesch

    Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, Florida State University; Florida Professional Certification in Elementary Education; fifteen years teaching experience.

4th Grade

 
  • 319

    Angie Harrison

    Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, Indiana State University; fourteen years teaching experience in Christian education.

  • Doc - 12-7-15, 2-41 PM

    Marie Abbott

    Bachelor of Arts degree in Elementary Education from the University of North Florida;  experience teaching in public schools in the Jacksonville area.  Served as an assistant director at Huntington Learning Center

5th Grade

 
  • 316

    Jenny Forbes

    Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Flagler College; ESOL certified; six years teaching experience.

  • 349

    Katherine Whitman

    Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, Florida State University; Florida Professional Certification in Elementary Education, Gifted Education Endorsement; eighteen years teaching experience in elementary and middle school grades.

Middle School

 
  • 339

    Barbara Ross, Middle School Bible

    Bachelor of Science in Bible Teaching and Missions, Columbia International University, SC; Teacher Certificate ACSI; fourteen years teaching experience in Asia, South Carolina, Maryland, and Florida.

  • 325

    Casserly Kuplen, Science

    Bachelor of Science in Biology with a Marine Concentration, Gordon College; ten years field experience at The New England Aquarium, Boston; eight years teaching experience in Massachusetts and four years at TCS.

  • 323

    Laura Kerlek, 6th Grade Language Arts and Social Studies

    Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, University of South Florida;  Florida professional certification in Elementary Education/grades 1-6 and ESOL; seventeen years teaching experience.

  • 310

    Mary Crimmins, 7th/8th Grade Social Studies

    Master of Education, Rollins College; Bachelor of Science, Liberal Studies with emphasis in Education and History, University of Central Florida; twice listed in Who’s Who of America’s Teachers by former students, Upper School Teacher of the Year, PCCA, 1998-99, Florida Professional Certification in Social Science, 6-12; Florida Reading Endorsement pending; nineteen years teaching experience.

  • 324

    Nicole Kleinsteuber, Math and Science

    Master of Education, Literacy Specialization, University of Florida; Bachelor of Arts in Education, University of Florida; National Board Certified Teacher; ESO: certified; Teacher of the Year 2005-2006; eight years teaching experience.

  • 338

    TJ Ross, 7th/8th Grade Math

    Bachelor of Science in Education, Kent State University; Florida Teacher Certification: Math 5th – 9th Grade; experience teaching 7th grade Honors Pre-Algebra, 8th grade Pre-Algebra, 6th Grade Mathematics,  6th grade American History, 8th grade World History, and Middle school computers.

     

  • 343

    Tracy Sheldon, 7th and 8th Grade Language Arts

    Master of Liberal Studies specializing in Victorian Literature and Art, Rollins College; Bachelor of Humanities with a minor in English, Rollins College. Florida Teacher Certification: English 6-12 and Social Sciences 6-12; 3 years experience teaching 6th grade Advanced and Gifted Language Arts.

Special Area Faculty

 
  • 344

    Chelsea Smith, Art

    Bachelor of Arts, University of Central Florida; experience as an 8th grade teacher.

  • 350

    Gina Wiborg, Athletic Director

    Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education and Health, Flagler College; National Certified Aerobics Instructor; fourteen years teaching experience.

  • 341

    Hayes Schardt, Library Media Specialist

    Bachelor of Arts in English, Clemson University; Master of Library and Information Studies, Florida State University; Certification as a K-12 School Library Media Specialist, K-6 Elementary Education, and 6-12 English teacher; experience as a classroom teacher and Media Specialist.

  • 345

    Jennifer Sweet, Music

    Experience teaching music, piano, voice, and choir.

  • 311

    Jessi Davis, World Languages and Cultures

    Bachelor of Arts in Spanish and Education, Murray State University; Kentucky Teaching Certification K-12; three years teaching experience.

  • 348

    Jim Vais, Boys' Coach

    Bachelor of Science in Exercise and Sport Science, Pennsylvania State University

  • 317

    Meredith Gibbs, COMPASS Instructor TK-6

    Bachelor of Arts in Exceptional Education K-12 and Early Childhood Education, University of Central Florida; Experience in ESE.

  • 332

    Pat Minnick, Yearbook

    Master of Education, State University of New York at Brockport; Bachelor of Arts in Communications, Westminster College (PA); New York Professional Certification 7-12 Communications; National Council of Teachers of English; Florida Reading Association; Kappa Delta Pi Education Honorary; participant in FPCO teaching mission to Eger, Hungary, 2002-2005; thirty six years experience as an English, speech and drama teacher; Florida Professional Certification 6-12 English.

  • 330

    Rich Magee, Technology

    Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Central Florida; Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, University of Florida; Florida Teacher’s Certificate in Middle Grades Mathematics; eleven years experience in civil engineering; Florida Registered Professional Engineer; sixteen years teaching experience.

  • Sorrow 10 11

    Susan Sorrow, Lions' Life Skills

    Bachelor of Arts in History with an English minor, Florida State University; thirty plus years teaching experience at both elementary and secondary levels including in Japan, Department of Defense progam, Winter Park High School, Lake Highland Preparatory, The Christ School.

Administration

 
  • 336

    Alissa Plaisance, Student Support Specialist

    Bachelor of Arts and Master of Arts in Exceptional Education from the University of Central Florida;  Elementary and Autism Spectrum Disorders Certification from the University of Central Florida.  Experience includes working in professional development for educators and families with a focus on Universal Design for Learning, Assistive Technology and Behavior Management. Experienced classroom teacher for students with disabilities.

  • 326

    Amber Lail, Director of Academics and Student Programs

    Master of Arts, Educational Leadership, Barry University; Bachelor of Arts, Elementary Education, University of Central Florida; Early Childhood certification, Rollins College; experience as a Lower School Principal and classroom teacher.

  • 320

    Bill Herlong, Director of Business Operations

    Master in Business Administration, J. Mack Robinson School of Business at Georgia State University, Bachelor of Arts with a major in Geography, University of Florida. Past owner of an industrial real estate business in Orange County; licensed boat Captain.

  • 337

    Jason Powell, Ed.D., Head of School

    Doctorate in Education Administration, University of Central Florida; Masters Degree in Education Administration, Florida State University; Bachelors Degree in Mathematics Education, Florida State University; experience as a Principal, school district administrator and classroom teacher.

  • 315

    Joanne Fleming, Director of Admission

    Bachelor of Arts in Public Administration with a minor in Communications, University of Central Florida; one of the founders of The Christ School.

  • 308

    Mike Coryell, Student Programs Specialist

    Master of Science in Educational Leadership, Western Governors University; Bachelor of Science in Mathematics Education, University of Central Florida. Eleven years of teaching experience. Former Administrative Dean at Conway Middle School.