Lions’ Sports News October 2


Middle School
Volleyball
Congratulations to our Gold and Silver volleyball teams. They have moved on to the next round.  Next matches are:
Silver Team
Saturday – October 5, 9:30 am at Windermere Prep
Gold Team
Saturday – October 5, 9:00 am at Trinity Prep
Let’s Roar Lions!!

Cross Country
God provided a wonderful breeze and… The boys placed 4th…. only lost out 3rd by 2 pts.  Garland Ingram took 3rd place with Eli Carnes coming in 16th as our second runner.

The girls shaved off a lot of time and had PR’s for nearly everyone on the team!  Ashley Hale came in 15th as our top runner and the team landed in 4th place!

Way to Roar Lions!!   

Flag Football
Congrats to our team we landed in the 3rd place spot. Awesome job Lions!

THANK YOU to all our athletes, coaches and families for an awesome fall season of TCS sports.

Soccer
Boys Soccer Tryouts – Friday, October 4, 3:45-5:00 pm in the gym.
Girls Soccer Tryouts – Tuesday, October 8, 3:45-5:00 pm in the gym.
All students must be registered to tryout. Please be prepared with proper shoes and clothing.
Click here for the Girls’ registration form.
Click here for the boys’ registration form.

Basketball
Boys and Girls Basketball Tryouts – Monday, October 7, 3:45-5:00pm in the gym.
All students must be registered to tryout.
Please be prepared with proper shoes and clothing.
Click here for the Girls’ registration form.
Click here for the boys’ registration form.

Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Next meeting, Wednesday, October 9, 11:59 am during paws and lunch in room B12.  Please bring a non microwavable lunch and your fresh ideas.

Lower School
Volleyball
4th and 5th grade volleyball next matches.
Saturday, October 5, 11:00 am at Faith Christian.

Flag Football
The next games Under the Lights are Friday, October 5, 7:00 pm (3/4 grade) and 8:00 pm (5/6 grade) at Showalter Field.

Soccer Shots
 The next class is on Thursday, October 3, 3:30-4:05 pm on the green space.

Flag Football Clinic
The next class is on Wednesday, October 9, 3:30-4:10 pm on the green space.

Basketball
3rd, 4th and 5th grade girls and boys basketball registration is open.
Registration includes uniform, 6 games plus playoffs.
Play begins February 8 – March 28
Games will be played at Ace School located Downtown.
Practice location and times will be determined as teams are formed.
Registration is online at Legacy Youth Sports
TCS Hold Harmless Form required. 
Please note a one $35 Athletic fee will be charged to your FACTS.

 

106 East Church Street
Orlando, FL 32801

© The Christ School | Web Design by Get The Clicks Orlando